Work: Difference between revisions

From Mech
No edit summary
 
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
| Scalar or vector || [[Quantity type::Scalar]]
| Scalar or vector || [[Quantity type::Scalar]]
|-
| Instantaneous or time-cumulative? || [[Quantity type::Time-cumulative]]
|-
|-
| MLT dimensions || <math>ML^2T^{-2}</math>: [[MLT::MLT;1;2;-2]]
| MLT dimensions || <math>ML^2T^{-2}</math>: [[MLT::MLT;1;2;-2]]

Latest revision as of 19:43, 20 January 2010

Definition

The work done by a force on a body is a scalar quantity defined as the dot product integral of the force with respect to the instantaneous displacement vector of the body. In other words, the work done by a force is defined as the integral:

.

A special case of this is when the force is constant in magnitude and direction, the work done by it is defined as the dot product of that force and the total displacement of the body.

When is the only external force acting on the body, the work done by equals the change in kinetic energy of the body. In general, the sum of the works done by all the external forces acting on the body equals the change in kinetic energy of the body.

Units and dimensions

Question Answer
Scalar or vector Scalar
Instantaneous or time-cumulative? Time-cumulative
MLT dimensions : MLT;1;2;-2
SI units (Joule) equal to (Newton-meter) and (kilograms meter squared per second squared)
Other units (calorie), (kilocalorie, same as food calorie), (kilojoule)