Table of friction coefficients: Difference between revisions

From Mech
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<section begin="table"/>
<section begin="table"/>
{| class="sortable" border="1"
{| class="sortable" border="1"
! First surface !! Second surface !! Condition !! <math>\mu_s</math> !! <math>\mu_k</math> !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_s)</math> (radians) !! <math>\tan^{-1}\mu_s)</math> (degrees) !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_k)</math> (radians) !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_k)</math> (degrees)
! First surface !! Second surface !! Condition !! <math>\mu_s</math> !! <math>\mu_k</math> !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_s)</math> (radians) !! <math>\tan^{-1}(
\mu_s)</math> (degrees) !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_k)</math> (radians) !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_k)</math> (degrees)
|-
|-
| Aluminimum || Steel || Dry and clean || <math>0.61</math> || <math>0.47</math> || <math>0.55</math> || <math>31</math>|| <math>0.44</math> || <math>25</math> degrees
| Aluminimum || Mild steel || Dry and clean || <math>0.61</math> || <math>0.47</math> || <math>0.55</math> || <math>31</math>|| <math>0.44</math> || <math>25</math>
|-
|-
| Aluminimum || Aluminimum || Dry and clean || <math>1.05 - 1.35</math> || <math>1.4</math> || <math>0.81 - 0.93</math> || <math>46 - 53</math> || <math>0.95</math> || <math>54</math>
| Aluminimum || Aluminimum || Dry and clean || <math>1.05 - 1.35</math> || <math>1.4</math> || <math>0.81 - 0.93</math> || <math>46 - 53</math> || <math>0.95</math> || <math>54</math>
|-
|-
| Copper || Steel || Dry and clean || <math>0.53</math> || <math>0.36</math> || <math>0.49</math> || <math>28</math>|| <math>0.35</math> || <math>20</math> =
| Copper || Steel || Dry and clean || <math>0.53</math> || <math>0.36</math> || <math>0.49</math> || <math>28</math>|| <math>0.35</math> || <math>20</math>
|-
|-
| Copper || Copper || Dry and clean|| <math>1.0</math> || ? || <math>0.79</math> || <math>45</math> || ? || ?
| Copper || Copper || Dry and clean|| <math>1.0</math> || ? || <math>0.79</math> || <math>45</math> || ? || ?
|-
| Wood || Concrete || Dry and clean || <math>0.62</math> || ? || <math>0.55</math> || <math>32</math> || ? || ?
|-
| Wood || Metal || Dry and clean || <math>0.2 - 0.6</math> || ? || <math>0.2 - 0.54</math> || <math>11.3 - 31</math> || ? || ?
|-
| Wood || Metal || Wet || <math>0.2</math> || ? || <math>0.2</math> || <math>11.3</math>
|-
|-
| Wood || Wood || Dry and clean || <math>0.25 - 0.5</math> || ? || <math>0.24 - 0.46</math> || <math>14 - 26</math> || ? || ?
| Wood || Wood || Dry and clean || <math>0.25 - 0.5</math> || ? || <math>0.24 - 0.46</math> || <math>14 - 26</math> || ? || ?
|-
|-
| Wood || Wood || Wet || <math>0.2</math> || ? || <math>0.2</math> || <math>11</math> || ? || ?
| Wood || Wood || Wet || <math>0.2</math> || ? || <math>0.2</math> || <math>11</math> || ? || ?
|-
| Mild steel || Mild steel || Dry and clean || <math>0.74</math> || <math>0.57</math> || <math>0.64</math> || <math>37</math> || <math>0.52</math> || <math>30</math>
|-
| Hard steel || Hard steel || Dry and clean || <math>0.78</math> || <math>0.42</math> || <math>0.66</math> || <math>38</math> || <math>0.40</math> || <math>23</math>
|}
|}


For more, see [http://www.engineershandbook.com/Tables/frictioncoefficients.htm The Engineer's Handbook]
For more, see [http://www.engineershandbook.com/Tables/frictioncoefficients.htm The Engineer's Handbook] and [http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/friction-coefficients-d_778.html Engineering Toolbox].
<section end="table"/>
<section end="table"/>

Latest revision as of 20:49, 29 May 2010

First surface Second surface Condition (radians) (degrees) (radians) (degrees)
Aluminimum Mild steel Dry and clean
Aluminimum Aluminimum Dry and clean
Copper Steel Dry and clean
Copper Copper Dry and clean ? ? ?
Wood Concrete Dry and clean ? ? ?
Wood Metal Dry and clean ? ? ?
Wood Metal Wet ?
Wood Wood Dry and clean ? ? ?
Wood Wood Wet ? ? ?
Mild steel Mild steel Dry and clean
Hard steel Hard steel Dry and clean

For more, see The Engineer's Handbook and Engineering Toolbox.