Table of friction coefficients: Difference between revisions

From Mech
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
<section begin="table"/>
<section begin="table"/>
{| class="sortable" border="1"
{| class="sortable" border="1"
! First surface !! Second surface !! Condition !! <math>\mu_s</math> !! <math>\mu_k</math> !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_s)</math> (radians) !! <math>\tan^{-1}\mu_s)</math> (degrees) !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_k)</math> (radians) !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_k)</math> (degrees)
! First surface !! Second surface !! Condition !! <math>\mu_s</math> !! <math>\mu_k</math> !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_s)</math> (radians) !! <math>\tan^{-1}(
\mu_s)</math> (degrees) !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_k)</math> (radians) !! <math>\tan^{-1}(\mu_k)</math> (degrees)
|-
|-
| Aluminimum || Steel || Dry and clean || <math>0.61</math> || <math>0.47</math> || <math>0.55</math> || <math>31</math>|| <math>0.44</math> || <math>25</math>
| Aluminimum || Mild steel || Dry and clean || <math>0.61</math> || <math>0.47</math> || <math>0.55</math> || <math>31</math>|| <math>0.44</math> || <math>25</math>
|-
|-
| Aluminimum || Aluminimum || Dry and clean || <math>1.05 - 1.35</math> || <math>1.4</math> || <math>0.81 - 0.93</math> || <math>46 - 53</math> || <math>0.95</math> || <math>54</math>
| Aluminimum || Aluminimum || Dry and clean || <math>1.05 - 1.35</math> || <math>1.4</math> || <math>0.81 - 0.93</math> || <math>46 - 53</math> || <math>0.95</math> || <math>54</math>
Line 14: Line 15:
|-
|-
| Wood || Wood || Wet || <math>0.2</math> || ? || <math>0.2</math> || <math>11</math> || ? || ?
| Wood || Wood || Wet || <math>0.2</math> || ? || <math>0.2</math> || <math>11</math> || ? || ?
|-
| Mild steel || Mild steel || Dry and clean || <math>0.74</math> || <math>0.57</math> || <math>0.64</math> || <math>37</math> || <math>0.52</math> || <math>30</math>
|-
| Hard steel || Hard steel || Dry and clean || <math>0.78</math> || <math>0.42</math> || <math>0.66</math> || <math>38</math> || <math>0.40</math> || 23</math>
|}
|}


For more, see [http://www.engineershandbook.com/Tables/frictioncoefficients.htm The Engineer's Handbook]
For more, see [http://www.engineershandbook.com/Tables/frictioncoefficients.htm The Engineer's Handbook] and [http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/friction-coefficients-d_778.html Engineering Toolbox].
<section end="table"/>
<section end="table"/>

Revision as of 22:24, 20 January 2010

First surface Second surface Condition (radians) (degrees) (radians) (degrees)
Aluminimum Mild steel Dry and clean
Aluminimum Aluminimum Dry and clean
Copper Steel Dry and clean
Copper Copper Dry and clean ? ? ?
Wood Wood Dry and clean ? ? ?
Wood Wood Wet ? ? ?
Mild steel Mild steel Dry and clean
Hard steel Hard steel Dry and clean 23</math>

For more, see The Engineer's Handbook and Engineering Toolbox.